Africa T20 Cup Squads for 2015

The first ever edition of the Africa T20 Cup will be played from September 2015 and will see 16 teams fight it out for the ultimate glory in South African T20 cricket. Get all the latest Africa T20 Cup squads for the 2015 edition here.

The 16 teams are divided into four groups of four apiece, with each side playing the other three in a round-robin format. This will be followed by the top team in each of the four groups making it to the semi-finals and then the winner of those semi-finals featuring in the final.

13 of these 16 teams are from South Africa, with Zimbabwe, Namibia and Kenya being three foreign sides completing the line-up.

All the 16 squads for the Africa T20 Cup have been named and can found below. We will update them as and when there’s a change in the line-up.

Africa T20 Cup Squads for the 2015 edition here:

Border:

Jerry Nqolo (c), Clayton Bosch, Darryl Brown, Phaphama Fojela, Clyde Fortuin, Ayabulela Gqamane, Christiaan Jonker, Jongile Kilani (wk), Gionne Koopman, Marco Marais, Lundi Mbane, Loyiso Mdasha, Somila Seyibokwe

Eastern Province:

JJ Smuts (c), Tladi Bokako, Mathew Christensen, Gihahn Cloete (wk), Brad Dolley, Sisanda Magala, Edward Moore, Onke Nyaku, Ethan O’Reilly, James Price, Ngazibini Sigwili, Kelly Smuts, Basheeru-Deen Walters

Free State:

Patrick Botha (c), Dirk Bruwer, Leus du Plooy, Dillon du Preez, Michael Erlank, Andries Gous (wk), Thabo Masheshemane, Bokang Mosena, Rilee Rossouw, Malusi Siboto, Romano Terblanche, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Lwandiswa Zuma

KwaZulu-Natal:

Cameron Delport (c), Khalipha Cele, Rabian Engelbrecht, Craig Kirsten, Keshav Maharaj, Sibonelo Makhanya, David Miller, Senuran Muthusamy, Jason Oakes (wk), Andile Phehlukwayo, Mishkal Ramsaroop, Brandon Scullard, Daniel Sincuba

Northerns:

Albie Morkel (c), Qaasim Adams, Corbin Bosch, Ruben Claasen, Theunis de Bruyn. Dean Elgar, Lerato Kgoatle, Heinrich Klaasen (wk), Aiden Markram, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Alfred Mothoa, Lungi Ngidi, Rowan Richards

Easterns:

Ernest Kemm (c), Clayton August, Thando Bula (wk), Wesley Coulentianos, Junior Dala, Siphamandla Dapo, Quinton de Kock (wk), Johan Fourie, Ethy Mbhalati, Vincent Moore, Mangaliso Mosehle, Tabraiz Shamsi, Grant Thomson

South Western District:

Waldo Lategan (c), Sybrand Engelbrecht, Hanno Kotze, Brendon Louw (wk), Christopher Marrow, Luthando Mnyanda, Vernon Philander, Marcello Piedt, Andrew Puttick, Lonwabo Rodolo, Mthokozisi Shezi, Siya Simetu, Pieter Stuurman

Western Province:

Pieter Malan (c), Dayyaan Galiem, George Linde, Aviwe Mgijima, Travis Muller, Jack Newby, Lesiba Ngoepe, Wayne Parnell, Dane Paterson, Omphile Ramela, Emmanuel Sebareme, Dane Vilas (wk), Zubayr Hamza

Gauteng:

Matthew Arnold, Temba Bavuma, Devon Conway, Yassar Cook, Bradley Dial, Keith Dudgeon, Dominic Hendricks, Carmi le Roux, Sizwe Masondo, Nono Pongolo, Zaid Saloojee, Lonwabo Tsotsobe, Yaseen Valli

Kenya:

Rakep Patel (c), Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim (wk), Karan Kaul, Shem Ngoche, Alex Obanda, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Lucas Oluoch, Elijah Otieno, Narendra Kalyan, Rushab Patel, Emmanuel Bundi

KwaZulu-Natal Inland:

Kyle Abbott, Craig Alexander, Sarel Erwee, Mbasa Gqadushe, Imraan Khan, Sohail Mahmoud, Kurtlyn Mannikam, Attie Maposa, Lefa Mosena, Kyle Nipper, Ruan Pretorious, Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Khaya Zondo

Namibia:

Stephan Baard, Sarel Burger, Gerhard Erasmus, Zane Green, Zhivago Groenewald, JP Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Nicolaas Scholtz, Christiaan Snyman, Gerrie Snyman, Johan Wessels, Craig Williams, Pikky Ya France

North West:

Brady Barends, Niel Bredenkamp, Johannes Diseko, Bjorn Fortuin, Wihan Lubbe, Janneman Malan, Vusumuzi Mazibuko, Grant Mokoena, Aaron Phangiso, Dwaine Pretorius, Julien Soutter, Nicky van den Bergh, Rassie van der Dussen

Zimbabwe:

Malcolm Waller (c), Keith Jaure, Luke Jongwe, Roy Kaia, Kevin Kasuza, Neville Madziva, Wellington Masakadza, Peter Moor, Tinotenda Mutombodzi, Richmond Mutumbami (wk), Taurai Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, John Nyumbu, Kudzai Sauramba, Donald Tiripano

Griqualand West:

Gerhardt Abrahams (wk), Warren Bell, Tumelo Bodibe (wk), Mbulelo Budaza, Werner Coetsee, Jandre Coetzee, Jan Frylinck, Reeza Hendricks, Patrick Kruger, Kagiso Mohale, Tebogo Mokwena, Diego Rosier, Aubrey Swanepoel

Boland:

Dewald Botha (c), Ferisco Adams, Hashim Amla, Niel Botha, Gereldo George, Simon Khomari, Michael Loubser, Jean Marais (wk), Tshepo Moreki, Justin Ontong, Robin Peterson, Zakhele Qwabe, Cebo Tshiki

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*